TDEE Calculator

Total Daily Energy Expenditure is the number of calories you burn in a day once activity is included. It is your maintenance level, and it is the figure any weight goal should be set against, rather than the 2,000 a day printed on food packaging.

Formula

TDEE = BMR × activity factor

  • BMR (Mifflin-St Jeor), men: 10w + 6.25h − 5a + 5
  • BMR, women: 10w + 6.25h − 5a − 161
  • w = kg, h = cm, a = years

BMR 1,600 kcal, lightly active (1.375): 1,600 × 1.375 = 2,200 kcal

BMR: The Starting Point

Basal Metabolic Rate is what your body uses at complete rest. This calculator uses the Mifflin-St Jeor equation, generally the most accurate for modern populations:

  • Men: (10 × kg) + (6.25 × cm) − (5 × age) + 5
  • Women: (10 × kg) + (6.25 × cm) − (5 × age) − 161

A 35-year-old woman, 68 kg and 165 cm, has a BMR of 1,375 kcal.

The Activity Multiplier

TDEE is BMR multiplied by an activity factor:

  • Sedentary (× 1.2) — little or no exercise
  • Lightly active (× 1.375) — exercise 1–3 days a week
  • Moderately active (× 1.55) — exercise 3–5 days a week
  • Very active (× 1.725) — exercise 6–7 days a week
  • Extra active (× 1.9) — intense daily training or physical work

This is the input that matters most. The same person choosing "extra active" instead of "lightly active" gets a figure roughly 900 calories higher. If in doubt, pick a level and then drop down one.

Setting a Goal

A deficit of 500 calories a day is roughly 0.45 kg (1 lb) of loss a week, and a surplus of 500 does the reverse. Larger deficits cost you muscle as well as fat and are harder to sustain.

Recalculate every 4–5 kg: a lighter body has a lower TDEE, so the deficit that worked at the start gradually becomes maintenance.

Quick Reference

Activity multipliers applied to BMR.
Activity levelTypical weekMultiplier
SedentaryDesk job, little exercise1.2
Lightly activeLight exercise 1–3 days1.375
Moderately activeModerate exercise 3–5 days1.55
Very activeHard exercise 6–7 days1.725
Extra activePhysical job or twice-daily training1.9

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between BMR and TDEE?
BMR is what you burn at complete rest. TDEE is BMR plus everything else you do in a day, including exercise and digestion. TDEE is your maintenance calorie level.
How accurate is a TDEE calculation?
Individual metabolic rates vary by roughly ±10% around the prediction, so treat the result as a starting point and adjust it against several weeks of real-world results.
How many calories should I eat to lose weight?
About 500 below your TDEE for roughly a pound a week. Intakes below about 1,500 calories for men or 1,200 for women should only be undertaken with medical supervision.
Why has my weight loss stalled?
Usually water weight masking fat loss, a TDEE that has fallen as you lost weight, or portion estimates drifting upward. Judge progress on a weekly average rather than a single morning.

Read the full guide

How Many Calories Do I Need a Day? BMR and TDEE Explained

Related Calculators